Tag Archives: Awards

LoebAward

NY Times, Reuters, News & Observer are multi Loeb winners

by

David Barboza and Sharon LaFraniere of the New York Times received the Gerald Loeb Award Tuesday evening in international reporting for “China’s Secret Fortunes,” the first of three Loebs that the paper received for its business journalism.

The Times also won in the images/interactives category for “Economy Interactives” and in the investigative category for David Barstow, Alejandra Xanic von Bertrab and Stephanie Clifford‘s work for “Wal-Mart Abroad.”

Two other news organizations received multiple Loebs.

Brian Grow, Anna Driver, Joshua Schneyer, Janet Roberts, Jeanine Prezioso, David Sheppard and John Shiffman of Reuters won in the news service category for “Inside Chesapeake Energy.” (Grow was named the Talking Biz News co-business journalist of the year in 2012 for his work on Chesapeake. The other co-winner was Barstow of the New York Times.)

Tom Bergin of Reuters won in the beat reporting category for his “Corporate Taxation” series.

In the small and medium newspaper category, there were two winners: Mandy Locke and David Raynor of The (Raleigh) News & Observer for “Ghost Workers” and Ames Alexander, Karen Garloch, Joseph Neff and Raynor of The Charlotte Observer and The (Raleigh) News & Observer for “Prognosis: Profits.”

The awards, which are administered by the UCLA Anderson School of Management, are considered the Pulitzers in business journalism. They were announced at a dinner in New York on Tuesday evening.

There were also two winners in the magazine category: Connie Bruck of The New Yorker for “Cashier du Cinema” and Robert Capps of Wired magazine for “Why Things Fail.”

The online category winner was Alison Young and Peter Eisler of USA Today for “Ghost Factories.”

Thomas Lee, David Phelps, Janet Moore, Paul McEnroe, Tony Kennedy, Patrick Kennedy and Eric Wieffering of the Minneapolis Star-Tribune won in the breaking news category for for “Best Buy CEO Resigns Under Cloud.”

Jason Zweig of The Wall Street Journal won in the personal finance category for “The Intelligent Investor” while John Gapper of The Financial Times won in the commentary category.

Byron Harris, Billy Bryant, Jason Trahan and Mark Smith of WFAA-TV won in the broadcast category for “Denticaid: Medicaid Dental Abuse in Texas.”

Mike McGraw and Alan Bavley of the Kansas City Star won in the explanatory category for “Beef’s Raw Edges.”

In the large newspaper category, the winner was Patricia Callahan, Sam Roe and Michael Hawthorne of the Chicago Tribune for “Playing With Fire.”

20120625-NEWS--0001-NAT-CCI-CN_--.qxd

Independent business publications named best in their field

by

The Alliance of Area Business Publications presented 108 awards to newspaper and magazine business periodicals this weekend during its three-day annual Summer Conference in Nashville.

The winners were:

  • Best Magazine went to D CEO. The judges wrote, “Great design, layout and illustrations highlight solid, well-reported, and well-written stories. A dynamic array of features, profiles, news stories, and briefs reveals the business community to its audience, packaging information in a way that enhances that content.”
  • Best Newspaper: Small Tabloids went to BizTimes Milwaukee. The judges wrote, “The judges agreed that inspired ideas in tandem with strong design and a fluent writing style made this a winner. A report on Wisconsin’s return to traditional economic anchors — agriculture, mining and manufacture — to drive future growth is an apt illustration. It is well reported, well designed and well written. The publication makes a real effort to be accessible, with headings, lists and breakouts to help the reader navigate each section. Columnists weigh-in on subjects that apply to nearly all business sectors. A great deal of thought and planning clearly goes into every edition.”
  • Best Newspaper: Large Tabloids went to Los Angeles Business Journal. The judges wrote: “This publication clearly knows its audience and delivers to it on every possible topic. The publication has a huge reach in a complicated demographic and town. It seems like the staff is ahead of the curve with content that’s densely packed with information. There are good headlines throughout the sections, a good mix of graphics and photography to support, enhance the text.”
  • Best Cover, Magazine went to Twin Cities Business
  • Best Front Page, Newspaper went to New Orleans CityBusiness.
  • Most Improved Publication is Inside Business.
  • Best Website went to Crain’s Detroit Business.
  • Best Online Scoop went to Indianapolis Business Journal.
  • Best Staff-Generated Blog went to The Business Journal, Fresno.
  • Best Multimedia Story/Editorial Feature went to Crain’s New York Business.
  • Best Daily E-Mail went to Crain’s Detroit Business
  • Best Industry Specific E-Newsletter went to Crain’s New York Business.

There were 573 entries from 44 publications in the competition this year. That number is down from 657 entries in 2012, but up over 487 in 2011.

Headquartered in Los Angeles, the Alliance is a nonprofit national organization representing 64 independent magazine and newspaper members in the United States, Canada and Australia.

 

Tara Joseph

Reuters journalist named prez of Hong Kong journalists

by

Tara Joseph, executive producer, Asia of Reuters Insider has been elected president of Hong Kong’s prestigious Foreign Correspondents’ Club.

Joseph has served on the club’s board for the past three years, and taken an active role in overseeing the club’s professional committee, along with organizing and introducing speakers at lunches and events.

Joseph has been a Reuters journalist for two decades, with news reporting experience in both TV and print. She has more than 10 years experience reporting and presenting for TV in Asia. Before moving to Asia, Joseph was the main presenter and global editor for Reuters Financial TV based in London.

Joseph is  a graduate of the Columbia University School of Journalism, and Smith College in the United States.

bloomberg

Bloomberg wins four SOPA awards, including Journalist of the Year

by

The Society of Publishers in Asia (SOPA) recognized Bloomberg News with four awards and three honorable mentions in the SOPA 2013 Awards for Editorial Excellence.

SOPA named Bloomberg News reporter Mehul Srivastava “Journalist of the Year” for a five-part series on how corruption in India is depriving its people of food. The “Mother India Starving Her Children” series showed how India’s people are eating less now than they did two decades ago, even after the country has seen record economic growth and bumper harvests.

The series was also awarded “Excellence in Human Rights Reporting” and “Excellence in Explanatory Reporting.” Reporters and editors contributing to the stories included Adi Narayan, Andrew MacAskill, Ben Richardson and Anne Swardson.

“We are grateful to be recognized by our peers in Asia for exceptional reporting,” said Bloomberg News Editor-in-Chief Matthew Winkler in a statement.

Jason Gale, Adi Narayan and Bloomberg Markets senior editor Gail Roche were given the SOPA “Excellence in Feature Writing” award for “The Scourge of the Superbugs.” The story, published in the June 2012 issue of Bloomberg Markets magazine, takes readers on a global tour of the science, medicine, people and politics behind a new bacteria-altering gene dubbed NDM-1 that’s empowering germs to resist the most powerful antibiotics.

The SOPA Awards for Editorial Excellence are administered by the Journalism and Media Studies Centre of the University of Hong Kong and were presented on June 6.

Allan Sloan

Sloan named first Ratner visiting business journalist

by

Baruch College’s Department of Journalism and the Writing Professions announced the launch of the Ratner Distinguished Visiting Business Journalist Program, which will start in Fall 2013 with Fortune senior editor Allan Sloan.

The Ratner Visiting Business Journalist Program, created with a gift from Forest City Ratner Cos., the real estate developer, and Bruce Ratner, will bring to Baruch College each semester a distinguished business journalist to work with journalism students and faculty. This initiative will help to better educate students about the ethical, intellectual and professional obligations of contemporary business journalists.

Sloan will spend a week in residence at Baruch College, teaching classes and mentoring students.

Sloan joined Fortune in 2007, after serving as Wall Street editor for Newsweek for 12 years. His Fortune columns also appear in The Washington Post; and he appears on the Marketplace Morning Report on American Public Media radio.

He has won seven Loeb awards (the highest honor in business journalism) in four different categories — newspapers, magazines, commentary and lifetime — for five different employers — The Detroit Free Press, Forbes, Newsday, Newsweek  and Fortune – over four decades. Among the awards is the Loeb Lifetime Achievement Award.

Sloan has also been honored with the Distinguished Achievement Award from the Society of American Business Editors and Writers, the nation’s largest organization of business journalists.

Read more here.

NAREE

Winners named for best in real estate journalism

by

The National Association of Real Estate Editors announced Friday the winners of its 63rd Annual Journalism Awards, recognizing excellence in reporting, writing and editing stories about residential and commercial real estate.

Daniel DiClerico with Robert Tiernan, Andrea Rock, Martin Romm and Anna Veksler from Consumer Reports magazine received NAREE’s Platinum Award for Best Individual Entry.

Andrea Brambila of Inman News was honored with the Gold Award for the Ruth Ryon Best Entry by a Young Journalist; Eliot Brown of the Wall Street Journal earned the Silver Award.

The President’s Gold Award for Best Freelance Collection went to Matt Hudgins, Freelance/New York Times, with Katherine Salant earning the Silver Award for her freelance work.

A panel of expert judges from the E. W. Scripps School of Journalism at Ohio University selected all award winners. Professor Patrick S. Washburn, a former news reporter and editor, chaired the panel.

The category winners are:

Category 1: Best Breaking News Report
Gold Award: Matthew Goldstein and Jennifer Ablan, Reuters
Judges’ Comment on Gold Award: “The reporters examined a new approach to the U.S. housing crisis: allowing government officials to use their eminent domain powers to restructure home mortgages. As the writers noted, this long-time government power may be a new approach to addressing underwater mortgages. It is written in such a way that a complex process is explained clearly.”

Category 2: Best Investigative Report or Investigative Series
Gold Award: Andrea Brambila, Inman News
Judges’ Comment on Gold Award: “This story uncovered some of the problems associated with the National Association of Realtors’ property data base that is used by the group’s one million members as well as many consumers. The reporter obtained information using internal NAR documents and interviews, making for a compelling and disturbing story.”

Category 3: Best Column
Gold Award: Katherine Salant, Freelance
Judges’ Comment on Gold Award: “This columnist writes about diverse topics with equal ease.  The stories would be of wide interest to consumers and her writing style is crisp and concise.”

Category 4: Best Series by an Individual
Gold Award: Randyl Drummer, CoStar News
Judges’ Comment on Gold Award: “The reporter’s stories reported on the interesting phenomenon of the gap between strong and weak mall properties, which prompted a sell-off of weaker properties, leading to the redevelopment or the repurposing of some of them. The question is who wants to buy a dying mall, and these stories answered that. The writing is clear and avoids jargon and explains the developments in a way that both lay people and developers can understand.”

Category 5: Best Collection of Work by an Individual
Gold Award: Nancy Keates, Wall Street Journal
Judges’ Comment on Gold Award: “In the contest’s largest category, this reporter stood out with stories about expensive homes of college head football coaches, a reclusive billionaire and his huge amounts of property, and more and more city owners building glass homes. The article about the football coaches was particularly noteworthy because of the amount of detail and the interesting writing. As for the glass houses story, it stood out because it was about an unreported national trend.”

Category 6: Best Home & Design Feature
Gold Award: Lauren Beale, Los Angeles Times
Judges’ Comment on Gold Award: “This was a new angle on the rich and the famous: how they are building more and more bathrooms in expensive houses as a status symbol and a style statement. The reporter looked closely at the home of Adrian Beltre, a former member of the Los Angeles Dodgers, and noted that his home has sixteen bathrooms, which his wife said are all used. The reporter provided an excellent example of what all newspaper reporters are told: Keep the reader turning the page.”

Category 7: Best Residential Real Estate Report in a Daily Newspaper
Gold Award: Jamie Smith Hopkins, Baltimore Sun
Judges’ Comment on Gold Award: “This story illustrated the paradox of unsold Baltimore condominiums that are taxed as if they are empty lots, playing a role in the city losing a large amount of much-needed tax money. It is gracefully written, clearly structured, and packs a punch.”

Category 8: Best Mortgage or Financial Real Estate Report in a Daily Newspaper
Gold Award: Pete Carey, San Jose Mercury News
Judges’ Comment on Gold Award: “The reporter chronicled a house stuck with more than a dozen adults as well as pets; the tenants were unaware that the house was foreclosed and they faced eviction. Using objective and highly interesting reporting, the story laid out the details and in effect told how the foreclosed house became ‘a mini-motel.’”

Category 9: Best Commercial Real Estate Report in a Daily Newspaper
Gold Award: Eliot Brown, Wall Street Journal
Judges’ Comment on Gold Award: “This story focused on an entertainment district that was supposed to revive downtown Kansas City but ended up costing the city unexpected millions in debt service. In the bigger picture, this revealed problems in a federal urban development program. The reporter does a good job of explaining how a well-intended effort could go wrong.”

Category 10: Best Report in a Daily Newspaper under 150,000 Circulation
Gold Award: Alicia Wallace, Boulder Daily Camera
Judges’ Comment on Gold Award: “After repeated efforts to enter the Boulder, Colo., market, Walmart had always been met with opposition from local citizens. The reporter used various methods to determine the owner of a new building in the city. The methods included checking paint samples and building designs of Walmart grocery stores in the Denver area. Then, she wrote an engaging and enterprising story about what she had found, thus rendering a valuable public service.”

Category 11: Best Report in a Weekly Business Newspaper
Gold Award: Jeanne Jones, Puget Sound Business Journal
Judges’ Comment on Gold Award: “A spectacular dissection of the rise and fall of a Seattle-area real estate king, this story showed not only how he built his empire but how it collapsed, resulting in him finally being apprehended by the French police after sixteen months in hiding. The story outlined the ripple effects of his actions across the U.S. It is crisply written in a high-impact style.”

Category 12: Best Residential, Mortgage or Financial Real Estate Report in a Magazine
Gold Award: Camilla McLaughlin, Freelance/Unique Homes
Judges’ Comment on Gold Award: “This story examined the effect of government regulations in Asia, focusing on luxury real estate in six geographic regions. It was a comprehensive and interesting look at something in the real estate area that most Americans probably know little about.”

Category 13: Best Trade Magazine Report on Residential Real Estate, Mortgage/Finance, or Home Building/Residential Development Industries
Gold Award: Ted Cushman, Builder Magazine
Judges’ Comment on Gold Award: “Using interviews with not only builders but volunteers and people who lost homes, this reporter gave a graphic picture of rebuilding Joplin, Mo., after it was hit by a tornado that killed 161 people. The story illustrated the impact that a natural disaster can have on a town. The reporter particularly was able to make the story vivid because he visited Joplin after the disaster.”

Category 14: Best Trade Magazine Report on the Commercial Real Estate Industry
Gold Award: Adam Pincus, Real Deal
Judges’ Comment on Gold Award: “Using tax records, the reporter developed the first-ever ranking of how much money the top-ranking New York City landlords made in one year. These never-before published figures illustrated a crucial part of the real estate business in Manhattan. The story stood out because of the initiative shown by the reporter.”

Category 15: Best Residential Mortgage or Financial Real Estate Report or Feature
Gold Award: Paul Hagey, Inman News
Judges’ Comment on Gold Award: “This story examined the implications of Minnesota’s large brokerage firm, Edina Realty, withholding listings from national web sites. The reporter examined in detail the ramifications of this decision, all of those affected, and the benefits to the firm. Inman News is to be complimented for giving the reporter enough space to cover the story in a detailed manner.”

Category 16: Best Commercial Real Estate Report
Gold Award: David Levitt, Bloomberg News
Judges’ Comment on Gold Award: “This was a highly interesting story about a New York City landmark, the Empire State Building, and the jousting over control of the property. The story illustrated not only the financial aspects but the very human dimensions of the dispute. The writing makes for compelling reading.”

Category 17: Best Blog
Gold Award: Candace Evans, Joanna England, CandysDirt.com
Judges’ Comment on Gold Award: “This is a sassy look at some of the most expensive housing in the Dallas-Fort Worth area. The writing is breezy without being flippant.”

Category 18: Best Broadcast Report—Online, Radio or Television—on Local, Network or Cable Channels
Gold Award: Valerie Kellogg, Newsday
Judges’ Comment on Gold Award: “This ‘inside tour’ of high-priced homes for sale on Long Island shows beautifully what it is like to live with the rich if you can afford that type of housing. The comments fit well with the visuals.”

Category 19: Best Team Report
Gold Award: John Gittelsohn and Prashant Gopal, Bloomberg News
Judges’ Comment on Gold Award: “This was a complicated topic that was made very readable and interesting. Examining the severe housing default levels in New Jersey, the reporters humanized the topic with numerous interviews. It made good use of hard data to present a true slice of life.”

Category 20: Best Newspaper Real Estate or Home Section
Gold Award: Emily Gitter, Wall Street Journal
Judges’ Comment on Gold award: “This section is a sophisticated mix of story topics, packaged in a pleasing manner. It is quality, not fluff. It would appeal to a broad audience, not just those interested in real estate.”

Category 21: Best Design, Home or Shelter Magazine
Gold Award: Veronica Chao, Susann Althoff, Greg Klee, Josue Evilla, Marni Elyse Katz, Jaci Conry, Christie Matheson, Carol Stocker and JoeAnn Hart, Boston Globe Magazine
Judges’ Comment on Gold Award: “This represents a real investment in reporting, editing, and design talent by the newspaper. There is a solid mix of topics for a broad variety of readers.”

Category 22: Best Residential Trade Magazine
Gold Award: Denise Dersin, Gillian Berenson, Teresa Burney, John Caufield, Brian Wilson, Amy Albert, Nigel Maynard, Deborah Leopold and Rich Binsacca, Builder Magazine
Judges’ Comment on Gold Award: “This is a beautifully designed magazine with a lot of content. The page tabs, which had to be expensive to use, are a nice touch and very helpful for readers who are navigating the content.”

Category 23: Best Commercial Trade Magazine
Gold Award: Stuart Elliott, Jill Noonan and Candace Taylor, The Real Deal Magazine
Judges’ Comment on Gold Award: “This magazine is very practical with striking graphics and a tremendous amount of information. The design is strong and engages the reader.”

Category 24: Best Newsletter
Gold Award: Andrea Waitrovich, Institutional Real Estate Letter
Judges’ Comment on Gold Award: “This is a nicely designed, highly readable compilation of the week’s key stories in a variety of areas. The information is presented in a graphically pleasing format.”

Category 25: Best Web Site Solely Devoted to Residential, Commercial or Financial Real Estate and/or Home Design
Gold Award: Stuart Elliott, The Real Deal Magazine
Judges’ Comment on Gold Award: “This web site is easy to navigate, graphically pleasing to the eye, and contains useful and interesting material. It obviously has strong audience appeal.”

102005TIME03MS.jpg

Loeb names Minard winner, Lifetime Achievement Award

by

The recipients of the Lifetime Achievement Award and the Lawrence Minard Editor Award were named Thursday by the G. and R. Loeb Foundation Inc. and the UCLA Anderson School of Management.

The 2013 Lifetime Achievement Award recipient is John Huey, former editor-in-chief at Time Inc. This annual award recognizes an individual whose career exemplifies the consistent and superior insight and professional skills necessary to further the understanding of business, financial and economic issues.

Before that, Huey was editor of the Fortune Group since February 2001. Previously, he was managing editor of Fortune since 1995. In 1997, while running Fortune, Huey was named Advertising Age’s Editor of the Year. In 1998, he was named Adweek’s Editor of the Year; and, under his leadership, Fortune was named to Advertising Age’s list of the best magazines in both 1999 and 2001. Also in 2001, Fortune was ranked No. 1 on Adweek’s “Hot List” of the industry’s top 10 magazines. Huey was named one of the top 10 magazine editors in the country by the Columbia Journalism Review.

A native of Atlanta, Huey graduated from the University of Georgia and served in the U.S. Navy as an intelligence officer before embarking on his journalistic career at a small weekly newspaper, the DeKalb New Era. He worked briefly at the Atlanta Constitution before joining the Dallas bureau of The Wall Street Journal in 1975. After a stint as the Journal’s Atlanta bureau chief, Huey moved to Brussels in 1982 to help launch the Journal’s European edition as its founding managing editor and later its editor.

Huey joined Fortune in 1988. In 1989, he was founding editor of Southpoint Magazine, a Time Inc. regional monthly that folded in 1990. In 1992, he co-authored Sam Walton: Made in America, the autobiography of the late founder of Wal-Mart. The book was on The New York Times best-seller list for several months.

Michael Williams, global enterprise editor at Reuters, will receive the 2013 Lawrence Minard Editor Award, named in memory of Laury Minard, founding editor of Forbes Global and a former final judge for the Loeb Awards. This award honors excellence in business, financial and economic journalism editing, and recognizes an editor whose work does not receive a byline or whose face does not appear on the air for the work covered.

Williams was formerly page one editor at The Wall Street Journal.

Before being page one editor, Williams was the editor of the Journal’s Europe edition. An 18-year veteran of the Journal, Williams was previously based in Paris where he was the Journal’s Southern Europe bureau chief. As head of the Europe edition, Williams was responsible for coverage of Europe, the Middle East and Africa for all editions of the Journal.

A Harvard graduate, Williams joined the Journal’s Tokyo bureau in 1992 as news editor and later became Japanese economy and political correspondent. In 1996, he moved to New York as assistant foreign editor for the Journal, returning to Japan as Tokyo bureau chief in 1999.

Huey and Williams will receive their career achievement awards at the 2013 Gerald Loeb Awards dinner on Tuesday, June 25, 2013, at Capitale in New York City, where the Gerald Loeb Awards will celebrate 40 years with UCLA Anderson

Loeb

Loeb Award finalists announced

by

The finalists of the 2013 Gerald Loeb Awards for Distinguished Business and Financial Journalism were announced Thursday morning.

There were more than 400 entries.

The finalists, which include 10 from the New York Times and five from Bloomberg News, are:

Beat Reporting Category Finalists

  • Erik Schatzker, Dawn Kopecki, Bradley Keoun, Stephanie Ruhle, Mary Childs, Christine Harper, Max Abelson and Rick Green for “Beached Whale: JPMorgan’s Huge Loss” – Bloomberg News
  • Tom Bergin for “Corporate Taxation Series” – Reuters
  • Tim Logan, Lisa Brown, Jeremy Kohler, Tim Bryant and Steve Giegerich for “Roberts Brothers” – St. Louis Post-Dispatch
  • Scott Patterson, Jenny Strasburg, Chris Canipe, Mike Sudal and Sarah Slobin for “Dark Markets” – The Wall Street Journal
  • Steven Mufson for “Shale Gas” – The Washington Post

Breaking News Category Finalists

  • Elisabeth Behrmann, Brett Foley, Firat Kayakiran, Jesse Riseborough, Zachary R. Mider, Matthew Campbell, Simon Casey, Kevin Crowley and Jacqueline Simmons for “Glencore Xstrata: Deal of the Year” – Bloomberg News
  • Jessica Silver-Greenberg, Peter Eavis, Nelson D. Schwartz, Andrew Ross Sorkin, Nathaniel Popper, Edward Wyatt, Ben Protess and Mark Scott for “London Whale” – The New York Times
  • Alistair Barr, John McCrank, Rodrigo Campos, Olivia Oran, Nadia Damouni, Suzanne Barlyn and Ryan Vlastelica for “Facebook IPO Coverage” – Reuters
  • Thomas Lee, David Phelps, Janet Moore, Paul McEnroe, Tony Kennedy, Patrick Kennedy and Eric Wieffering for “Best Buy CEO Resigns Under Cloud” – Star Tribune
  • Anupreeta Das, Jenny Strasburg, Jacob Bunge, E.S. Browning, Telis Demos and Sharon Terlep for “Buying the Big Board” – The Wall Street Journal

Broadcast Category Finalists

  • Sharyl Attkisson, Chris Licht, Rand Morrison, Sharon Hoffman, Gavin Boyle, Keith Summa, Kim Skeen, Pia Malbran, David Small and Nancy Wyatt for “The Business of Congress” – CBS News
  • Joe Ducey, Lauren Gilger, Gerard Watson, Scott Sherman, Maria Tomasch and Aaron Wische for “Ford Escape: Exposing a Deadly Defect” – KNXV-TV
  • Byron Harris, Billy Bryant, Jason Trahan and Mark Smith for “Denticaid: Medicaid Dental Abuse in Texas” – WFAA-TV
  • Martin Smith, Michael Kirk, Marcela Gaviria, Mike Wiser, Jim Gilmore, Tom Jennings and Doug Hamilton for “Money, Power and Wall Street” – FRONTLINE

Commentary Category Finalists

  • Brian McGrory for “It’s Greed to Top All” – The Boston Globe
  • John Gapper for “John Gapper (Financial Times)” – Financial Times
  • Michael Hiltzik for “Michael Hiltzik on Business” – Los Angeles Times
  • Morgan Housel for “Morgan Housel: On the Economy” – The Motley Fool
  • Ilan Moscovitz for “On Financial Reform” – The Motley Fool

Explanatory Category Finalists

  • John Schmid, Mike De Sisti, Lou Saldivar, Emily Yount and Nick Lujero for “Paper Cuts” – Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
  • Mike McGraw and Alan Bavley for “Beef’s Raw Edges” – The Kansas City Star
  • Charles Duhigg, Keith Bradsher, David Barboza, David Kocieniewski, David Segal, Bill Vlasic and Hiroko Tabuchi for “The iEconomy” – The New York Times
  • Thomas Frank and Christopher Schnaars for “Green Inc.” – USA Today
  • Michael Kirk, Martin Smith, Marcela Gaviria, Mike Wiser, Jim Gilmore, Jason M. Breslow, Tom Jennings and Doug Hamilton for “Money, Power and Wall Street” – FRONTLINE

Images/Visuals Category Finalists

  • Kenneth Cukier, Peter Winfield and Ben Thompson for “Live Charts” – The Economist
  • Tom Giratikanon, Amanda Cox, Sergio Pecanha, Alicia Parlapiano, Jeremy White, Robert Gebeloff, Ford Fessenden, Archie Tse, Alan McLean, Shan Carter, Mike Bostock and Matthew Ericson for “Economy Interactives” – The New York Times
  • Samuel Aranda, Mauricio Lima, Andrea Bruce and Adam Ferguson for “The Euro Crisis” – The New York Times

International Category Finalists

  • Mehul Srivastava, Andrew MacAskill and Adi Narayan for “Mother India Starves Her Children” – Bloomberg News
  • Michael Forsythe, Shai Oster, Natasha Khan, Dune Lawrence, Henry Sanderson, Chloe Whiteaker, Fan Wenxin, Michael Wei, Phil Kuntz and Ben Richardson for “Revolution to Riches” – Bloomberg News
  • David Barboza and Sharon LaFraniere for “China’s Secret Fortunes” – The New York Times

Investigative Category Finalists

  • Ames Alexander, Karen Garloch, Joseph Neff and David Raynor for “Prognosis: Profits” – The Charlotte Observer and The News & Observer
  • Patricia Callahan, Sam Roe and Michael Hawthorne for “Playing With Fire” – Chicago Tribune
  • David Barstow, Alejandra Xanic von Bertrab and Stephanie Clifford for “Wal-Mart Abroad” – The New York Times
  • Ryan Knutson, Liz Day, Travis Fox, Habiba Nosheen and Martin Smith for “Cell Tower Deaths” – ProPublica and FRONTLINE
  • Brian Grow, Anna Driver, Joshua Schneyer, Janet Roberts, Jeanine Prezioso, David Sheppard and John Shiffman for “Inside Chesapeake Energy” – Reuters

Magazines Category Finalists

  • Drake Bennett for “Marriage at 30,000 Feet (United/Continental Merger)” – Bloomberg Businessweek
  • David Evans for “Duping the Donors” – Bloomberg Markets
  • Richard Behar for “Hess Oil’s Russian Mob Problem” – Forbes
  • Francine McKenna for “Social Media’s Phony Accounting” and “Lying With Numbers” – Forbes
  • Connie Bruck  for “Cashier du Cinema” – The New Yorker
  • Robert Capps for “Why Things Fail” – Wired Magazine

News Services Category Finalists

  • Jana Randow, Jeff Black, Gabi Thesing, Anchalee Worrachate, Simon Kennedy and James G. Neuger for “The Plan to Save the Euro” – Bloomberg News
  • Tom Bergin for “Corporate Taxation Series” – Reuters
  • Brian Grow, Anna Driver, Joshua Schneyer, Janet Roberts, Jeanine Prezioso, David Sheppard and John Shiffman for “Inside Chesapeake Energy” – Reuters

Newspapers – Large Category Finalists

  • Patricia Callahan, Sam Roe and Michael Hawthorne for “Playing With Fire” – Chicago Tribune
  • Charles Duhigg, Keith Bradsher, David Barboza, David Kocieniewski, David Segal, Bill Vlasic and Hiroko Tabuchi for “The iEconomy” – The New York Times
  • David Barstow, Alejandra Xanic von Bertrab and Stephanie Clifford for “Wal-Mart Abroad” – The New York Times

Newspapers – Small & Medium Category Finalists

  • Ames Alexander, Karen Garloch, Joseph Neff and David Raynor for “Prognosis: Profits” – The Charlotte Observer and The News & Observer
  • Mandy Locke and David Raynor for “Ghost Workers” – The News & Observer
  • Colin Woodard for “Virtual Schools in Maine: The Profit Motive You May Not Know About” – Portland Press Herald/Maine Sunday Telegram
  • Michael Sasso for “Gambling for Jobs” – The Tampa Tribune

Online Category Finalists

  • Jim Morris, Chris Hamby and Ronnie Greene for “Hard Labor” – The Center for Public Integrity
  • Matt Isaacs, Lowell Bergman and Stephen Engelberg for “Inside the Investigation of Leading Republican Money Man Sheldon Adelson” – Investigative Reporting Program at U.C. Berkeley, ProPublica and FRONTLINE
  • John Schmid, Mike De Sisti, Lou Saldivar, Emily Yount and Nick Lujero for “Paper Cuts” – Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
  • Alison Young and Peter Eisler for “Ghost Factories” – USA TODAY

Personal Finance Category Finalists

  • Lisa Gibbs, Ismat Sarah Mangla, Penelope Wang and Gary Weiss for “High Cost of Saying Goodbye Series” – Money Magazine
  • Andrew Martin, Andrew W. Lehren, Ron Lieber and Tamar Lewin for “Degrees of Debt” – The New York Times
  • Natasha Singer for “You for Sale” – The New York Times
  • Jason Zweig for “The Intelligent Investor” – The Wall Street Journal
Silurians

WSJ, Bloomberg win awards from Silurians

by

The Wall Street Journal is the winner in the business and financial category of the Society of the Silurians‘ 2012 Excellence in Journalism Awards Competition.

Jean Pulliam, Rob Barry and Jean Eaglesham of the Wall Street Journal won for their exhaustive six-month investigation that uncovered insider trading by a thousand corporate executives who traded stock in their own companies ahead of potentially market-moving corporate news announcements.

In addition, Susan Antilla won the prize for commentary for a series of eyeopening Bloomberg columns that illuminate how abuses by financial firms, lax regulation and unfair industry practices harm investors, consumers and even employees.

Bloomberg reporter Esme E. Duprez won the prize for magazine reporting for her sensitive and finely-tuned piece on income inequality and its ramifications on social mobility. Titled “Poor Forever? Connecticut’s Ribbon of Hardship,” it chronicles two families as they struggle to move up the financial ladder against great odds. She poignantly brings to life the reality of the growing gulf between rich and poor.

The Silurians, founded in 1924, is an organization of veteran journalists dedicated to excellence and journalistic integrity.

LetsGetitOn

Bloomberg Businessweek cover wins top biz cover of the year

by

The Bloomberg Businessweek cover from its Feb. 6-12, 2012, edition was named the top cover among business and technology magazines by the American Society of Magazine Editors on Wednesday.

The other finalists in the category were Bloomberg Businessweek, April 30-May 6, 2012 for “My Life in Private Equity,” and Smithsonian, September 2012, for “The Genius Steve Jobs.”

In addition, Bloomberg Businessweek won for the best cover in the brainiest category for its May 28 – June 3, 2012 edition “Bang Head Here.”

And the weekly glossy also won in the Best Obama category for its Nov. 12-18, 2012, cover “The Next Four Years.”

The magazine was also a finalist in the news and politics category for its  Oct. 15-21, 2012, “Election Issue.”

The cover of the Nov. 12, 2012, issue of New York Magazine depicting Hurricane Sandy was chosen by magazine editors as “Cover of the Year” in the seventh annual ASME Best Cover Contest, which was open to all consumer magazines published in calendar year 2012.