Loeb Award finalists announced

by
Loeb

The finalists of the 2013 Gerald Loeb Awards for Distinguished Business and Financial Journalism were announced Thursday morning.

There were more than 400 entries.

The finalists, which include 10 from the New York Times and five from Bloomberg News, are:

Beat Reporting Category Finalists

  • Erik Schatzker, Dawn Kopecki, Bradley Keoun, Stephanie Ruhle, Mary Childs, Christine Harper, Max Abelson and Rick Green for “Beached Whale: JPMorgan’s Huge Loss” – Bloomberg News
  • Tom Bergin for “Corporate Taxation Series” – Reuters
  • Tim Logan, Lisa Brown, Jeremy Kohler, Tim Bryant and Steve Giegerich for “Roberts Brothers” – St. Louis Post-Dispatch
  • Scott Patterson, Jenny Strasburg, Chris Canipe, Mike Sudal and Sarah Slobin for “Dark Markets” – The Wall Street Journal
  • Steven Mufson for “Shale Gas” – The Washington Post

Breaking News Category Finalists

  • Elisabeth Behrmann, Brett Foley, Firat Kayakiran, Jesse Riseborough, Zachary R. Mider, Matthew Campbell, Simon Casey, Kevin Crowley and Jacqueline Simmons for “Glencore Xstrata: Deal of the Year” – Bloomberg News
  • Jessica Silver-Greenberg, Peter Eavis, Nelson D. Schwartz, Andrew Ross Sorkin, Nathaniel Popper, Edward Wyatt, Ben Protess and Mark Scott for “London Whale” – The New York Times
  • Alistair Barr, John McCrank, Rodrigo Campos, Olivia Oran, Nadia Damouni, Suzanne Barlyn and Ryan Vlastelica for “Facebook IPO Coverage” – Reuters
  • Thomas Lee, David Phelps, Janet Moore, Paul McEnroe, Tony Kennedy, Patrick Kennedy and Eric Wieffering for “Best Buy CEO Resigns Under Cloud” – Star Tribune
  • Anupreeta Das, Jenny Strasburg, Jacob Bunge, E.S. Browning, Telis Demos and Sharon Terlep for “Buying the Big Board” – The Wall Street Journal

Broadcast Category Finalists

  • Sharyl Attkisson, Chris Licht, Rand Morrison, Sharon Hoffman, Gavin Boyle, Keith Summa, Kim Skeen, Pia Malbran, David Small and Nancy Wyatt for “The Business of Congress” – CBS News
  • Joe Ducey, Lauren Gilger, Gerard Watson, Scott Sherman, Maria Tomasch and Aaron Wische for “Ford Escape: Exposing a Deadly Defect” – KNXV-TV
  • Byron Harris, Billy Bryant, Jason Trahan and Mark Smith for “Denticaid: Medicaid Dental Abuse in Texas” – WFAA-TV
  • Martin Smith, Michael Kirk, Marcela Gaviria, Mike Wiser, Jim Gilmore, Tom Jennings and Doug Hamilton for “Money, Power and Wall Street” – FRONTLINE

Commentary Category Finalists

  • Brian McGrory for “It’s Greed to Top All” – The Boston Globe
  • John Gapper for “John Gapper (Financial Times)” – Financial Times
  • Michael Hiltzik for “Michael Hiltzik on Business” – Los Angeles Times
  • Morgan Housel for “Morgan Housel: On the Economy” – The Motley Fool
  • Ilan Moscovitz for “On Financial Reform” – The Motley Fool

Explanatory Category Finalists

  • John Schmid, Mike De Sisti, Lou Saldivar, Emily Yount and Nick Lujero for “Paper Cuts” – Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
  • Mike McGraw and Alan Bavley for “Beef’s Raw Edges” – The Kansas City Star
  • Charles Duhigg, Keith Bradsher, David Barboza, David Kocieniewski, David Segal, Bill Vlasic and Hiroko Tabuchi for “The iEconomy” – The New York Times
  • Thomas Frank and Christopher Schnaars for “Green Inc.” – USA Today
  • Michael Kirk, Martin Smith, Marcela Gaviria, Mike Wiser, Jim Gilmore, Jason M. Breslow, Tom Jennings and Doug Hamilton for “Money, Power and Wall Street” – FRONTLINE

Images/Visuals Category Finalists

  • Kenneth Cukier, Peter Winfield and Ben Thompson for “Live Charts” – The Economist
  • Tom Giratikanon, Amanda Cox, Sergio Pecanha, Alicia Parlapiano, Jeremy White, Robert Gebeloff, Ford Fessenden, Archie Tse, Alan McLean, Shan Carter, Mike Bostock and Matthew Ericson for “Economy Interactives” – The New York Times
  • Samuel Aranda, Mauricio Lima, Andrea Bruce and Adam Ferguson for “The Euro Crisis” – The New York Times

International Category Finalists

  • Mehul Srivastava, Andrew MacAskill and Adi Narayan for “Mother India Starves Her Children” – Bloomberg News
  • Michael Forsythe, Shai Oster, Natasha Khan, Dune Lawrence, Henry Sanderson, Chloe Whiteaker, Fan Wenxin, Michael Wei, Phil Kuntz and Ben Richardson for “Revolution to Riches” – Bloomberg News
  • David Barboza and Sharon LaFraniere for “China’s Secret Fortunes” – The New York Times

Investigative Category Finalists

  • Ames Alexander, Karen Garloch, Joseph Neff and David Raynor for “Prognosis: Profits” – The Charlotte Observer and The News & Observer
  • Patricia Callahan, Sam Roe and Michael Hawthorne for “Playing With Fire” – Chicago Tribune
  • David Barstow, Alejandra Xanic von Bertrab and Stephanie Clifford for “Wal-Mart Abroad” – The New York Times
  • Ryan Knutson, Liz Day, Travis Fox, Habiba Nosheen and Martin Smith for “Cell Tower Deaths” – ProPublica and FRONTLINE
  • Brian Grow, Anna Driver, Joshua Schneyer, Janet Roberts, Jeanine Prezioso, David Sheppard and John Shiffman for “Inside Chesapeake Energy” – Reuters

Magazines Category Finalists

  • Drake Bennett for “Marriage at 30,000 Feet (United/Continental Merger)” – Bloomberg Businessweek
  • David Evans for “Duping the Donors” – Bloomberg Markets
  • Richard Behar for “Hess Oil’s Russian Mob Problem” – Forbes
  • Francine McKenna for “Social Media’s Phony Accounting” and “Lying With Numbers” – Forbes
  • Connie Bruck  for “Cashier du Cinema” – The New Yorker
  • Robert Capps for “Why Things Fail” – Wired Magazine

News Services Category Finalists

  • Jana Randow, Jeff Black, Gabi Thesing, Anchalee Worrachate, Simon Kennedy and James G. Neuger for “The Plan to Save the Euro” – Bloomberg News
  • Tom Bergin for “Corporate Taxation Series” – Reuters
  • Brian Grow, Anna Driver, Joshua Schneyer, Janet Roberts, Jeanine Prezioso, David Sheppard and John Shiffman for “Inside Chesapeake Energy” – Reuters

Newspapers – Large Category Finalists

  • Patricia Callahan, Sam Roe and Michael Hawthorne for “Playing With Fire” – Chicago Tribune
  • Charles Duhigg, Keith Bradsher, David Barboza, David Kocieniewski, David Segal, Bill Vlasic and Hiroko Tabuchi for “The iEconomy” – The New York Times
  • David Barstow, Alejandra Xanic von Bertrab and Stephanie Clifford for “Wal-Mart Abroad” – The New York Times

Newspapers – Small & Medium Category Finalists

  • Ames Alexander, Karen Garloch, Joseph Neff and David Raynor for “Prognosis: Profits” – The Charlotte Observer and The News & Observer
  • Mandy Locke and David Raynor for “Ghost Workers” – The News & Observer
  • Colin Woodard for “Virtual Schools in Maine: The Profit Motive You May Not Know About” – Portland Press Herald/Maine Sunday Telegram
  • Michael Sasso for “Gambling for Jobs” – The Tampa Tribune

Online Category Finalists

  • Jim Morris, Chris Hamby and Ronnie Greene for “Hard Labor” – The Center for Public Integrity
  • Matt Isaacs, Lowell Bergman and Stephen Engelberg for “Inside the Investigation of Leading Republican Money Man Sheldon Adelson” – Investigative Reporting Program at U.C. Berkeley, ProPublica and FRONTLINE
  • John Schmid, Mike De Sisti, Lou Saldivar, Emily Yount and Nick Lujero for “Paper Cuts” – Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
  • Alison Young and Peter Eisler for “Ghost Factories” – USA TODAY

Personal Finance Category Finalists

  • Lisa Gibbs, Ismat Sarah Mangla, Penelope Wang and Gary Weiss for “High Cost of Saying Goodbye Series” – Money Magazine
  • Andrew Martin, Andrew W. Lehren, Ron Lieber and Tamar Lewin for “Degrees of Debt” – The New York Times
  • Natasha Singer for “You for Sale” – The New York Times
  • Jason Zweig for “The Intelligent Investor” – The Wall Street Journal